Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 8, 2015

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. PURPOSE OF POLICY. Gluten Free Community, LLC dba GlutenFreeCommunity.com (“us,” “we,” or “GFC”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of the visitors and users of http://www.glutenfreecommunity.com (the “Forum”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain what information we collect, how it is used, and whether we share your information with third parties.

1.2. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN. This Forum is not "directed at children" under the age of 13 as defined in the COPPA Rule and Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Should you be aware of any child under 13 using the Site, please contact us immediately via webmaster@glutenfreecommunity.com so that we may investigate the member.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

A. Categories of Personally Identifiable Information:   We collect personally identifiable information from you in one of two manners. We collect the following information if you sign up for a membership with our site:

•Display Name [You select.]
•Email Address

The second situation is where you contribute personal information in the form of user-generated content submitted to the Forum.

We do not share your information with any third parties who will market services or products to you. We do share said information with third parties who assist in the running of the Forum [hosting company, etc.], however, these parties do not market to you.

B. Modification or Removal Process:  If you wish to remove or modify personally identifiable information, please contact us at webmaster@glutenfreecommunity.com

C. Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates:  If we modify or update this privacy policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Forum and by sending you an electronic message indicating as much. You may reject the update by terminating your membership with the Forum.

D. Effective Date:  The effective date of this Policy shall be May 8, 2015.

E. Do Not Track Signals:   California law requires that we disclose whether we acknowledge "do not track" signals issued by browsers or privacy software. We do not acknowledge such signals at this time.

F. Third Party Cumulative Tracking:  California law requires we disclose whether third parties can acquire and track you through the Forum and across third party sites. We do not use social media buttons, but do use certain services provided by Google to facilitate the analysis of the Forum and how members and visitors migrate through it. Google participates in the NIA opt out program. You can visit this link [http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/#completed] to no longer be tracked by Google.

G. California Minor Eraser Right:  This Forum is restricted to users 18 or older. Nonetheless, you may contact us if you are a minor to request the removal of content you've posted to the Forum at webmaster@glutenfreecommunity.com. Please note the removal of the content from this Forum does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content from appearing elsewhere on the Internet.

H. Blocking Members:  Please note other members can live chat and forward messages to you within the Forum. You may block these individuals using the "Ignored Users" function in the drop down menu for your Avatar.

2.2 WHAT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOES GFC COLLECT?

A. AUTOMATIC COLLECTION. Our servers automatically recognize your IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). No personal information about you is revealed in this process. However, IP addresses can be associated with the person ordering internet service from companies that provide the IP addresses. We do track how long you are on the Forum, which pages you visit, the keywords you use to find the Forum and other information detailing your use of the Forum. We also gather anonymous aggregate data for all visitors that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.

B. COOKIES. We use a cookie to track you and your member ID while on the Forum. The purpose of the cookie is to provide a simple login process when you return to the Forum so you need not enter your login information on each occasion. You must click "Remember Me" when logging in to active this cookie.

3. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

3.1. WHAT DOES GFC DO WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION?

A. PERSONAL INFORMATION. We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We share your information with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, data storage and security) related to our operation of the Forum.

B. USER UPLOADED CONTENT. You may upload content containing personal information to the Forum. When doing so, we store such information on our servers. If you upload content, please keep in mind the information may be viewed by anyone visiting the Forum, indexed by search engines and other third party sites or services.

C. DMCA CLAIM PRIVACY. Should we receive a claim of copyright infringement, we will comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act as noted in our DMCA Policy. As part of that process, we may choose or be required to disclose whatever personal information we have for you with the complaining party as required under the law.

D. ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. We use anonymous information to analyze our Forum traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Forum, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

E. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on GFC or its subsidiaries or affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of GFC or the users of the Forum; or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Forum.

F. SALE OF INFORMATION. Should we decide to sell all or part of GFC at some point in the future, your personal information will be included as an asset in the transfer.

G. ACCESS TO INFORMATION. You may access your information in the profile element of the Forum once you join as a member.

4. SECURITY

4.1. FORUM SECURITY. The Forum has reasonable security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the private, personal information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration. If hackers can penetrate government security measures, they can penetrate ours.

4.2. LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION. You must promptly notify us if your user name or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that user name or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

5. AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

5.1. PUBLIC INFORMATION. The Forum includes functions that allow you to publish information that can be viewed by the public. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to post your personal information.

5.2. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.  The Forum contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said sites. Please make sure to view the policies of those sites before proceeding.

6. CONTACT INFORMATION

6.1. CONTACTING US. If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Forum please contact us at webmaster@glutenfreecommunity.com

 

Gluten Free Community - Helping One Another To Make Healing Connections, P.O. Box 926, Los Altos, California, 94023